Data Protection

Data processing is the responsibility of the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH

Postal adress:
Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 36 + 40, 53113 Bonn
Dag-Hammarskjöld-Weg 1–5, 65760 Eschborn

Contact:

info@giz.de

Contact details of the data protection officer:

datenschutzbeauftragter@giz.de

General

The Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH is a public-benefit federal enterprise for international cooperation. We work as a federal enterprise under private law. Our aim is to achieve the development-policy objective of improving the living conditions of people worldwide and conserving the natural resources on which livelihoods depend.

Website Analytics

The GIZ website draws on the services of etracker GmbH from Hamburg, Germany (www.etracker.com) to analyse usage data. No other use is made of the data, and the data are not passed on to third parties.The following information is stored for each page you view and each file you download:

  • Technical details of the browser used
  • Anonymous IP address
  • Date and time
  • Page opened/name of the file downloaded
  • Quantity of data transferred
  • Notification of whether viewing or download was successful

Temporary session cookies are used each time you view an individual page, to make navigation easier. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in your browser cache. Session cookies do not include any personal data and expire at the end of each session, or after the completion of a user survey, which is conducted as a rule every two years.

We do not use methods such as Java applets or ActiveX controls that make it possible to track your browsing behaviour.

Data is processed based on Art. 6 paragraph 1 f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) with the legitimate interest of analysing usage to improve the company’s website. Users have the option of objecting to use of their data to analyse their behaviour. You can prevent the collection of your user data via the link below.

You may at any time lodge an objection to the storage of your anonymously collected visitor data, so that these will no longer be collected in future. Please click on the link at the bottom of this page to be excluded from counting.

Notes regarding objection

For this purpose, a cookie is stored on the device, preventing user data from being collected when the user visits this website. In order for the objection to take effect, the cookie must be stored on every device used. As the cookie is stored in specific browsers (internet programs), the cookie must be stored in every browser if several browsers are used on one device (e.g. Internet Explorer, Chrome, Mozilla Firefox). Please also note that, if you delete all cookies, the objection cookie will also be deleted and will need to be stored again.

Contact forms

When you use the contact form, we process your title, first and last names, email address and, where appropriate, your postal address. The data is processed based on Art. 6 paragraph 1 b) of the EU GDPR for the purpose of receiving the query formulated in the contact form.

Data is transmitted to GIZ using an SSL-encrypted connection, which makes it significantly more difficult for unauthorised persons to intercept it. Similarly to queries sent to GIZ by email, queries transmitted using the contact form are deleted following a 12-month retention period.

Other inquiries

After entering your address, you will receive an email link where you can confirm that your address and your order are genuine. You can revoke the order at any time. If you cancel the subscription, all your personal data will be deleted from our database.

We collect […] exclusively so that we can send information for journalists to editorial offices in a targeted manner.

Newsletter

Any personal details collected as part of the press mailing list subscription will only be used for the purpose of processing the subscription.

Your details will not be passed onto third parties. No use will be made of your details for consulting purposes, for advertising or for market research. If you cancel your subscription, all your personal details will be deleted from our database.

After you entered your email adress, you will receive a Mail with a confirmation link. You can withdrew your order at any time. If you do so, all personal data will be deleted from our data bank.

Press mailing

Any personal details collected as part of the press mailing list subscription will only be used for the purpose of processing the subscription and dealing with your enquiries. Any personal information that we collect apart from your address, especially the job function and medium that you work for, help us pinpoint and deliver topics relevant for your target audience.

Your details will not be passed onto third parties. No use will be made of your details for consulting purposes, for advertising or for market research.

If you cancel your subscription, all your personal details will be deleted from our database.

Other web-based services

When you use other web-based services that require the submission of more extensive personal data, such as online job applications or registration for training courses, the data protection declarations adapted to those services will also apply.

Other web pages

This website uses cookies, i.e. small files containing short texts for technical processing. Without cookies – in other words, for example, when cookies have been deactivated in the browser – full use of this website is not possible.

  • Temporary etracker cookies: These session cookies are used for user analysis (see above). They do not contain any personal data and expire at the end of the session, or at the end of a user survey, which is generally carried out every two years.

Recipients of personal data

  • Data are not passed on to third parties.
  • As a general principle, data will not be transmitted to third states

Duration of data retention

Personal data are regularly deleted when

  • they are no longer needed for contractual purposes (e.g. for employment, top-ups, rental, sale or service contracts)
  • when the individuals concerned have not given any separate authorisation
  • when statutory data storage obligations and periods have expired.

Reference to user rights

You are entitled to:

  • to object to data processing,
  • enquire about your personal data and its processing
  • to have this corrected if necessary, or to request restriction of processing or the erasure of the data

The data will then be erased.

If you have any questions or complaints about this website, please contact the GIZ data protection officer (see contact information provided above). You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible data protection supervisory authority. The responsible authority in this case is the German Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI).

CANCELLATION OF DATA STORAGE

You may at any time lodge an objection to the storage of your anonymously collected visitor data, so that these will no longer be collected in future.